Force 5 SAILBOATS.COM 

Force 5  Sailboats Manufactured by Weeks Yacht Yard --- Patchogue, New York       

                                                                    toll  free orders at 1-800-994-7747           Fax your Order Now....631-475-6151

                                                     Home Up Numerical Price List Purchase Parts weeksyachtyard.com         

                        Home Up     

 

                             RECENT MAJOR REGATTA SCORES

20193.JPG  2010na_2327

2010 North American Championship - WCSC - Anderson, SC  
Final Results        
Place Sail # Name Club Total T-Out Net
1 3052 Courtney Young Hunterdon SC 32 11 21
4 1172 Byron Hicks Lake Sanford SA 47 16 31
5 7 John Barrere Yosemite SA 56 16 40
2 5050 Bob Cullen Thames YC 39 15 24
3 1111 Tom Welch Thames YC 48 14 34
11 1266 Bill Hunter   127 28 99
13 8047 Brian Hampton Western Carolina Sailing Club 163 31 132
7 4315 Nate Duer Grand River Sailing Club 88 23 65
6 8184 Peter Young SSA 76 18 58
9 7901 Chris Zofchak Pirate Cove Yacht Club 103 22 81
15 2856 Nancy Stutzman   170 31 139
16 480 Carl Ulbrich Western Carolina Sailing Club 188.5 36 152.5
17 4276 Jim Snowden Western Carolina Sailing Club 203 36 167
8 6990 John Erhard   89 22 67
10 4685 Paul Harder Western Carolina Sailing Club 115 27 88
14 488 Patrick Hopp Western Carolina Sailing Club 164 36 128
12 14685 Ryan Harder Western Carolina Sailing Club 142.5 29 113.5
 

 

2010 Midwinter Championships

February 25-27, 2010.....Varied Conditions, Heavy to Light Winds

Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL

2010 Midwinters Fleet       Banner

2010 Midwinter Championship - Key Largo, FL              
Place Sail # Skipper   State   Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Adjusted Total
1st 151 BOB CULLEN CT 1 1 1 1 -4 1 2 2 13 9
2nd 6001 STEVE PERRY FL 5 2 4 4 -13 2 3 3 36 23
3rd 3205 JOE HEALEY NY 3 4 7 -12 5 7 1 1 40 28
4th 7 JOHN BARRERE CA 4 3 3 6 6 4 -7 5 38 31
5th 3052 COURT YOUNG NC 10 5 5 3 1 3 6 (17.0 DNS) 50 33
6th 8008 TOM TRUMP FL 6 6.5 6 -11 3 8 4 6 50.5 39.5
7th 1111 TOM WELSH CT 8 6.5 9 -10 7 6 8 4 58.5 48.5
8th 1172 BYRON HICKS FL -15 8 8 5 2 9 11 7 65 50
9th 1 BILL DUTCHER NY 13 12 2 2 8 5 10 (17.0 DNS) 69 52
10th 2 RICH BAUMANN NJ 9 10 11 7 11 13 5 (17.0 DNF) 83 66
11th 7901 CHRIS ZOFCHAK OH 2 9 10 14 10 14 12 (17.0 DNS) 88 71
12th 3020 BRUCE MCCORD FL 11 11 -13 13 12 11 9 9 89 76
13th 6067 PHIL PORTE MI 7 13 14 9 14 -15 14 8 93 78
14th 60 PACO CALVET FL 14 14 15 15 9 12 (17.0 DNF) 10 106 89
15th 7897 CASEY PETZ MI 12 15 12 8 (17.0 DNF) 17.0 DNS 13 17.0 DNF 110 93
16th 8000 DJ MC CABE FL (17.0 DNS) 17.0 DNS 17.0 DNS 17.0 DNS 15 10 17.0 DNS 17.0 DNS 127 110

Keys Sunset

 Going Native !

Gon Fishin !

Photos courtesy of http://www.force5.us

 

2009 North American Championship

Racing in Front of Club

July 9-11, 2009

Spruce Run Reservoir, Hunterdon Sailing Club, Clinton, NJ

Light to Moderate Winds

Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total T-Out Net
Stephen Smeulders 1 1 3 23 2 2 1 5 2 40 23 17
Doug Brown 2 2 4 1 1 5 8 10 5 38 10 28
Courtney Young 3 9 1 4 8 4 6 3 8 46 9 37
Fred Meno 4 10 5 3 4 7 5 9 1 48 10 38
Byron Hicks 15 3 2 7 12 1 4 11 4 59 15 44
John Barrere 5 5 11 11 5 9 7 1 9 63 11 52
Bob Cullen 16 7 15 2 3 23 2 4 3 75 23 52
Caleb Zimmerman 6 6 8 13 7 3 10 7 6 66 13 53
Mike Fortner 8 4 9 12 13 8 9 2 10 75 13 62
Tom Welch 11 14 10 8 6 10 11 13 14 97 14 83
Craig Thayer 13 8 6 15 16 17 12 8 13 108 17 91
Dave Hilgendorff 9 11 12 9 10 11 17 14 23 116 23 93
Rich Baumann 12 18 7 14 9 23 3 17 15 118 23 95
Malcolm Hendry 7 19 14 5 15 13 23 18 7 121 23 98
Tom Oryniak 14 12 13 6 14 15 15 16 11 116 16 100
Susan Mallows-Brown 17 13 16 16 17 18 13 6 12 128 18 110
Ian Heller 10 15 17 10 18 12 16 12 19 129 19 110
Ray Buchanan 19 16 18 19 20 16 14 15 16 153 20 133
Blaine Bauer 20 17 20 18 19 6 19 21 17 157 21 136
Dave Costanzo 21 20 19 17 11 19 18 19 18 162 21 141
Nadia Heller 18 21 21 20 23 14 20 20 20 177 23 154
P. J. McCabe 23 23 23 23 23 20 21 11 23 190 23 167

ENTRANTS

Place Sail # Name Club
1 1000 Stephen Smeulders Canandaigua YC
2 4400 Doug Brown Hunterdon SC
3 3052 Courtney Young Hunterdon SC
4 8048 Fred Meno  
5 1172 R Byron Hicks Lake Sanford SA
6 7 John Barrere Yosemite SA
7 5050 Bob Cullen Thames YC
8 6667 Caleb Zimmerman Hunterdon SC
9 7400 Mike Fortner  
10 1111 Tom Welch Thames YC
11 70 Craig Thayer Onondaga YC
12 7959 Dave Hilgendorff Southhold YC
13 2 Rich Baumann Hunterdon SC
14 1 Malcolm Hendry  
15 6740 Tom Oryniak Hunterdon SC
16 8039 Susan Mallows-Brown Hunterdon SC
17 2550 Ian Heller Shattamuch YC
18 76 Ray Buchanan Hunterdon SC
19 8075 Blaine Bauer Hunterdon SC
20 37 Dave Costanzo Thames YC
21 696 Nadia Heller Shattamuch YC
22 1172 B P. J. McCabe Lake Monroe YA
 

 

 

2009 Midwinter Championships

March 5,6,7 2009

Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL

Heavy and Medium air

Photo courtesy of the Force 5 Class Association

Sailor                             R1    R2   R3    R4   R5   R6  R7           Total

Fred Meno                    DNF  2     4       2       1      4    1              14

Bob Cullen                       4      1     3      1       4      2    3              14

Joe Healey                       1      5      5      3        5       3    2           19

Jim Bigham                      2      4      1        4      3      5     5           19

Steve Perry                       7      7       2       8     2      1      4           23

Courtney Young                3     6       6      10     6    9       7             37

Dominic Marsden            5     3     14      6       11    7     6             38

Tom Welsh                      DNF   8     9     7        7    6      9               46

Byron Hicks                      8     9      8    5       10    10      11            50

John Barrere                 DNF   10     10   11     9      8      10            58

Bruce McCord               DNF   11     7       9      8     19     8              62

Alec Dale                       10     14     13    12      12   13     12            72

Tom Trump                     6     13      2     14   13   DNS  DNS           77

Brian Hampton              11   15     15    13  DNS   12    DNS             85

Rich Baumann                9     12   11   DNS   DNS  DNS  DNS        89

Kevin Lynch                 DNF   16   16    DNS   DNS  14    DNF        103

Chris Zofchak              DNF  DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  11   DNF      106

Paco Calvet                DNS  DNS  DNS   DNS   DNS  DNS DNS   114

*one throw out

2008 North American Championships

June 26, 27, 28 2008

Canandaigua Yacht Club, Lake Canandaigua, NY

Moderate to Heavy Conditions

Sailor                                    HP                          R1     R2    R3    R4     R5    R6    R7   R8    R9     R10    R11    Total

Steve Smeulders         Rochester, NY               3        1       1       2      (5)      2       2      1       3        2        5          22

Rich Chapman             Lake Bluff, IL                  1        2       4      5        2       4        1     2       (6)      1        1          23

Bob Cullen                   Colchester, CT               2        5       3       1       1        3    (12)     3       2        6       2         28

Doug Brown                  Hunterdon, NJ               4      (6)       2       4       3        1       6       4       1        5       4         34

Posy Smeulders           Rochester, NY               8       3        8         6     8        5         5      5    (11)     7        7         62

Courtney Young             Elizabeth City, NC       (12)   7       5         10    9       8         10     7      4       4        3         67

Tom Welsh                     New London, CT           9       8       6          7     7    (10)      7        3      8        5      10        69

Byron Hicks                   Toms River, NJ               5      9       10       3       4    (11)     8        6       7       8       10        70

Chris Zofchak               Ashtabula, OH                 6       4       7       (11)     7      9       4        9      8        9        9         72

Mike Fortner                  Irondequoit, NY              7       12       9         8        6     12     11    12     (13)    3        8        88

Alec Dale                        PSC                              10      11      11        12      11     10    9   10     9       11     (14)     104

Susan Mallows             Hundeterdon, NJ            11      10      13         9      (14)    6      7     13    10    13      13      105

David Costanzo           New London, CT             (14)   14      12        13     13     14    13    14    14    12      11        130

Peter Cherrick              New London, CT             13      13      14       (DNF)  12   13    14    11     16   15    12         133

John Brown                   Keuka, NY                        15      15      15        14    (DNC)  17  (RAF)  16   15   14   15       154

Ed Hinton                     Leatherlips YC                  (DNF)  DNS DNS  DNS   DNC   15    16  15     12  DNF DNS    166

Sean Miller                   New London                     (DNF)  DNS  DNS   DNS DNC    16   15   DNS   DNS  16   16      171  

 

2008 Midwinter Championship

March 6,7,8 2008  Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL

Medium and Heavy Air

Zofchak Photo

Sailor                                           R1      R2     R3      R4      R5     R6            Total

Bob Cullen             CT                   -          2        3         1         1       2              9

Steve Perry              FL                 4         1         -           2         3       1            11

Jim Bigham              FL                 1         -        1            3         2       4            11

Courtney Young        NC                2         4         2          -       4          3           15

Tom Welsh                CT                3         5        -           6         6         5          25

John Berrere            CA                 8         -        6          5         5         6          30

Bruce McCord        FL                  10        7        4         4        -      DNS         39

Chris Zofchak          OH                6           3        7            -     DNS   DNS      44

Alec Dale                 NY                11       -          DNF     8       DNS      7         54

Paco Calvet            FL                   7        8           -       DNS   DNS   DNS      57

Tom Trump              FL                  9        11        -        DNS    DNS   DNS      62

Brian Hampton        GA                12        10       -        DNS     DNS    DNS    64

Bob Welsh               CT                -          12       DNS   DNS   DNS    DNS      68

 

2007 North American Championship

August 13-16, 2007 Thames River Yacht Club, New London, CT

Heavy and Medium Air

    Top Ten

Sailor                                              R1   R2  R3  R4  R5  R6  R7  R8  R9   Total

Courtney Young                         -      3      4       2     3     2     2     2     1       19

Peter Young                                 4     4       2      1      1     4    1     3     -        20

Tom Welsh                                   1     1       1      3      2      -     3    7     5       23

Bob Cullen                                   2     2       3      -       6      1    4    4     2       24

Tom Oryniak                               9      5       7      -       4      6     9    1      3     44

Dimitri Sitty                                  5     11    8        5      8      3    6     5      -      51

John Barrere                                -       9     10      9       5     5    5      6      4     53

Dave Costanzo                           6      8      6       7       9     9    7      -      12    64

Dave Knecht                                8      6     5       8        7     8    10    -     12     64

J. Alex Dale                                   7      7     9       4       10    10   8     -     12    67

 

 

2007 MIDWINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

February 22-24, 2007 Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo Florida

Sailor                      R1   R2  R3  R4  R5  R6  R7  R8  Total

Bob Cullen              3     1     2    2    6    1     3    1       13

Steve Perry              8     7     1    1    1     7    2     2       21

John Barrere            6     4     5     3    4    4    5     3        28

Courtney Young      5    10    8      4    8    3    1     4        33

Tom Trump             1      2   OCS  7   10   2     7    6        35

Rich Baumann        9      5      3    5     5    6    6    5         35

Tom Welsh             7      3       6   OCS  2   5     4   DNF    42

Marty Schilke         4      8        4    10    7    8    10  DNS   51

Paco Calvet           2      9       9        6    3    9   DNF  DNS  53

David Costanzo    10     11    11       8    9    10    9      7      64

Ray Buchanan       11     6      7      DNF  11   11   8   DNF   69

Brian Hampton      13    12    10    9   12    12  DNF  DNS  83

Larry Ferber           14    14  12      12     14    14   11      8   85

Dino Procenko       12    13 DNF   11     13     13  DNF  DNS  92

 

 

        Lake Erie, August 2006

2006 North American Championships 

August 3-5, 2006    Buffalo Canoe Club Point Abino, Ontario Canada

Place Sail No. Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Points
                       
1 8048 F. Meno 3 4 0 3 6 1 1 2 20
2 7814 P. Young 11 1 2 1 0 3 2 1 21
3 101 B.Cullen 1 0 1 6 1 4 3 5 21
4 123 J. Bigham 5 3 5 5 0 2 4 3 27
5 4400 D. Brown 2 2 3 4 0 6 5 6 28
6 3052 C. Young 4 0 4 8 5 5 6 4 36
7 5240 B. Weeks 9 5 6 2 2 8 0 11 43
8 6464 T. Welsh 0 7 10 9 9 7 8 9 59
9 1172 B. Hicks 7 6 8 11 0 16 7 12 67
10 512 J. Barrere 6 0 7 10 11 11 15 8 68
11 8061 C. Hale 0 12 17 13 8 9 9 7 75
12 2 R. Baumann 10 0 18 14 12 10 10 10 84
13 76 R. Buchanan 8 0 15 19 10 12 16 15 95
14 7777 B. Welsh 15 14 12 12 16 13 0 14 96
15 1137 D. Costanzo 13 11 14 17 15 15 13 0 98
16 79 A. Dale 0 10 11 16 18 17 14 16 102
17 737 M. Dale 16 18 16 18 14 14 12 0 108
18 13 A. Croglia 12 13 20 7 0 22 22 22 118
19 7821 G. Matrin 17 17 13 0 19 19 18 17 120
20 377 C. Miller 20 15 19 16 17 0 22 13 122
21 1885 K. Jones 0 19 21 21 20 18 17 19 135

 

    The beautiful Upper Keys Sailing Club

2006 Midwinter Championship

February 24-25, 2006  Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo Florida

Winds 5-15 mph     5 races

1. John Potter                    4   1   3   2   6              16

2.  Bob Cullen                    5   2   2   3   5              17

3.  Steve Perry                  3   6   4   1   4               18

4.  Jim Bigham                 7  10   1   4   1               23

5.  Fred Meno                   2   12  6   7   3               30

6.  Rich Baumann             8   7   7  10   7               39

7.  Courtney Young           9  15   5   9   2               40

8.  Bill Dutchas                  6   3  ocs  5  13             47

9.  Tom Welsh                  14  9   9   8  10               50

10. Tom Trump                 11  4  ocs  6  11             52

11. Paco Calvet               10  5  8  12   dnf              55

12. Jim Signor                   1   8 dnf dns  8               57

13.  Ray Buchanan            13  14  10  11  12          60

14. John Barrere                12  13  11 dnf   9           65

15. Bob Welsh III                16  16 12  14  dnf          78

16. Robert Welsh IV           17  17  17  16  14         78

17. Cliff Fisher                    15  11  dns 13  dns       79

18. John Stuart                    19  19  13  17  dnf        88

19. Brian Hampton              18  18 ocs  15  dns      91

 

 

                                            

 

Home ] Up ]

Send mail to weeksyachtyard@aol.com  with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2005 Frank M. Weeks Yacht Yard
Last modified: 09/03/10